Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Acia Ptd Ltd’s (“Acia”, “we”, “us”, “our”) practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use Acia’s Mobile Application (“malltigo”, “Services”) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement.

Information We Collect

You (“User) may download and use malltigo anonymously and no personal information will be collected from you. Once you register as a member (“Member”) with us to gain full access to premium features, we collect personal information including but not limited to your registration information such as username, password and e-mail address; profile information such as first and last name, picture, date of birth, phone number, nationality and billing information such as billing and shipping addresses and credit card information or when you participate in interviews, surveys or market researches. You might also provide other additional information to us when you choose to use certain other features of our mobile application such as making appointments or electing to receive reminders for appointments, upcoming events, and promotions.

We may collect and process information the location of the device via location services as long as the application is running. You may force stop the app from running in order to disable location based Services; however please be aware that some features of the Service may not function properly if location services are turned off.

How We Use Your Information

Information collected from the Members will be processed by third-party analytics tools to help in measuring traffic and usage trends of our Services. This analytics information will in turn assist malltigo and our merchants and mall operators (“Clients”) in improving the Services.

We may use our Members’ activity log and demographic information as a collective research for our own, and for our clients to conduct further research. We will never use your identity for research purposes. We also use this information to offer you personalized content, service update, more relevant search results, online ads or other forms of marketing via the app.

We may display member’s username; profile photo and member id on our in-app social activities if you had chose to participate. Your information will also be use to update our records and generally maintain ‘Rewards Program’ with us.

Sharing Of Information

The collective information we collect from you will be generated into analytics for our and the Clients’ use and will not be disclosed to any other third parties unless stated. We may also share your personal information with members of group functions in our company.

Merchants
Merchants will only have access to the following member’s information: username; profile photo, profile ranking, demographics and in-app behavior related to their individual promotions.

Mall Operators
Mall Operators will only have limited access to the following member’s information: username, profile photo, demographics and location.

Third Parties
Identity Information. In limited circumstances, we may give third parties your Identity information. For example:

Your information may be transferred to anyone who is helping us make our Services available and functional like payment processing and delivery vendors, our affiliates, consultants and representatives.

If you provide your credit card information for purchases, your credit card company will be provided with relevant information about us, services/products purchased, cost and other information necessary to process the transaction.

We may also collect, use disclose your personal information if permitted or required by law or the relevant authorities, or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interest or the interests of our Users and Clients, or exempted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

How We Protect Your Information

As required under Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we are committed to guarding the information we receive from you against unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We encrypt many of our Services using SSL to ensure secure transmission of the information from your mobile to our servers. We restrict access to personal information to employees and third parties who need to know that information in order to perform their duties.

User Information provided directly to the merchants or mall operators, or via other social media network outside of our Services will not be covered under malltigo privacy policy.

Access & Updating Your Personal Information

If you are malltigo’s registered user, you may access and update to your registration under the settings function in the application itself at any time.

Parental Controls

Individuals of any age may use our Services where legally permitted. Parents should be aware of your children (below age 13) from submitting information online without parental permission. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from child without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information. By allowing your child to use our Services, you should have already read this policy and consent your child to disclose his/her information.

Privacy Policy Changes

Malltigo may, from time to time, amend this policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion, so please review it periodically. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. Your continued use of malltigo or the Service signifies your assent to the changes and the remaining terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use this Mobile Application and Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at support@malltigo.com.